You can read the full details of ARMS' privacy policy below. As a quick summary:

  • We only ask for personal information that we require.
  • We'll tell you what information we have recorded about you.
  • If you would like any personal information changed or deleted, just ask.

ARMS' privacy policy is based on the 13 Australian Privacy Principles and the 12 New Zealand information privacy principles, based on the Privacy Act of each nation. As well as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who we are...

ARMS is the Australasian Research Management Society (ABN 57 334 849 485).

Our contact details are:

Address: GPO Box 2100 Adelaide, SA, 5001

Tel: +61 8 8201 5592

Email: arms.adminofficer@flinders.edu.au 

Contact Person: Maria Zollo, ARMS Chief Operating Officer


What data do we collect?

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit but does not recognise or record any personal information about you. The information we record and use for statistical purposes is:

  • your server address
  • the date and time
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

Cookies are used to control pop-up windows, so that you are not annoyed with lots of pop-up windows every time you visit the site (see below for more information regarding cookies).

We can only identify you personally if you give us this information voluntarily, we will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We only collect personal information for one or more of our functions or activities. These include holding conferences and other events and communicating with members about matters related to ARMS’ activities.

In the above-mentioned cases we will collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, address phone number etc).
  • In relation to members, your organisational affiliation and joining date.

We do not collect health information about individuals, except for the purpose of service provision, such as dietary and physical access preferences or requirements.

We do not assign unique identifiers to individuals except where this is necessary to carry out our functions efficiently, such as in membership records and conference registrations. An individual's name or Australian Business Number is not an identifier for the purpose of this policy.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide ARMS with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • contact us via email
  • register to attend one of our events, conferences or register for our professional development programs
  • complete online application to become a member

If we collect personal information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the fact that this information has been collected and of the rights set out in this policy.

How do we use this information?

We use information about your visit to our website to improve the content of ARMS’ website, analyse what pages people visit, and to keep in touch with you if you have provided contact details.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed except in accordance with the association law that governs ARMS and as stated in its constitution (under which a register of members is available to all members) or unless ARMS reasonably believes that any of the following apply:

a)       the use or disclosure is necessary to:

                                 i.            satisfy a contract to which you are a party;

                                 ii.            comply with a legal obligation;

                                 iii.            save somebody’s life; or

                                 iv.            perform a task in the public interest or to carry out some official function;

b)      you have consented to the use or disclosure, or the disclosure is to you; or

c)       ARMS has a legitimate interest to use or disclosure your personal data.

Who has access to your information?

We use this information internally and, if you agree, share it with other people or organisations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities (e.g. sub-contractors).

We do not share your personal information with others except under these conditions, and we do not disclose or sell your personal information to others for use in mailing lists or databases.

How do we store your data? 

We securely store your data on Australian Shores and take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Database snapshots are taken periodically every three hours and file storage is backed up every 15 minutes. We will ensure that if it is necessary to give information to another person, such as someone working on a contract, everything reasonable is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, uses or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Further, ARMS maintains a register of members, containing the name, address, organisational affiliation of each member and joining date.

We will not keep personal information for longer than needed for the purpose for which we collected it. Accordingly, we will keep your membership data for 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will either suspend or delete your data.  We will only suspend members if they still have a current accreditation program history.     

Marketing

In certain circumstances we would like to send you information about our events and services that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive direct marking, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to any other organisations or people.

In each direct marketing communication with you, we will draw to your attention, or prominently display a notice, that you may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications.

Further, each written direct marketing communication by us with you, will set out ARMS' business address and telephone number and a number or address at which ARMS can be directly contacted electronically.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You are entitled to the following:

The right to access – you have the right to request from ARMS copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – you have the right to request that ARMS correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request ARMS to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erase – you have the right to request that ARMS erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that ARMS restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - you have the right to object to ARMS processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - you have the right to request that ARMS transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contract us via email, phone or post using the above contact details.

Whenever possible, ARMS will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information or comply with any of the above listed rights.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect a variety of website usage information and data.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit ARMS’ website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, ARMS’ website uses:

  • Functionality – ARMS use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
  • Advertising – ARMS use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

ARM’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Transborder data flows

ARMS transfer personal information across borders within Australasia for the purposes for which it has been collected. These transfers are on the basis that any of the following apply:

a)       holders and users of ARMS personal information uphold ARMS’ privacy policy;

b)      by joining an Australasian society, the individual consents to the transfer;

c)       the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between ARMS and a third party that is in the interest of the individual or a corporate member;

d)      the transfer is for the benefit of the individual or corporate member; it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer; and if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; and

e)      ARMS take reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with each nation's Privacy Principles.

We may disclose some of your personal information such as your name and email address to organisations located outside Australia (i.e. in Europe, US. Asia and New Zealand), in countries which do not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws, but only to the extent necessary to provide you with the services requested by you. It is not practicable to provide you with the names of the countries currently.

Changes to our privacy policy

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.

If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 February 2020..

How to contact us

If you have any questions about ARM’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at the contact details provided above.

Complaints about your personal information

If you are concerned with how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information, you may make enquiries or submit a formal complaint to us via email, phone or post using the above contact details .

We will use reasonable endeavours to address your enquiry or complaint and will endeavour to respond to you within twenty-one (21) days of receipt of your initial enquiry or complaint (to the extent that we feel your complaint is complex or that we require further time to provide a substantive response, we will send you a notice to that effect).

You must provide reasonable assistance to us to allow us to address your enquiry or complaint, including providing us with appropriate information and feedback on request.

If you feel your enquiry or complaint has not been adequately addressed by us, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or any other appropriate Privacy Commissioner. However, we would advise you to notify us beforehand of why you feel we have not adequately addressed your enquiry or complaint and allow us an opportunity to respond to you.

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please contact or visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au