The Society recognises the importance of members who volunteer their time, skills and expertise to support the delivery of high-quality services for the greater benefit of all members. 

In recognition of our volunteer members, the ARMS Board is delighted annouce our "Honour Roll"- A self submitted listing on the ARMS website which formally acknowledges the contributions made by individual members. 

The Society values the ongoing support of all volunteer members, and this is a small way to recognise you and your valued contributions! 

*Please note that the below honour roll is sorted alphabetically by last name.

 
 A-E

ARMS Member

Organisation/s during time served

Contribution

Time Served

Aburn, Mrs Sharon

Monash University

Monash University

Monash University

Project Management Reference Group

ARMS Training Fellow - Fundamentals of Project Management

Committee Member - VIC Chapter

2020

2021-Current

2022 - Current

Allan, Hannah

Curtin University

Curtin University

Curtin University

Research Directors SIG

ARMS Training Fellows

ARMS Fundamentals of Project Management Working Group

2022 - Current

2022 - Current

2022 - 2022

Archer, Miss Kyla

University of Auckland

University of Auckland

University of Auckland

Committee Member - Conference Organisation Committee

Committee Member - Conference Programme Committee

Project Management Reference Group

2020

2021

2020

Besch, Janice   HMRC National Institute for Dementia ResearchFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2019
Bezzobs, Dr TaniaSwinburne ResearchFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2018
Briarty, Ms Lyn  The University of NewcastleFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2017
Clay, Professor Moira

Moira Clay Consulting

Moira Clay Consulting

Moira Clay Consulting

Moira Clay Consulting

ARMS President

International Committee - Chair

Fellows of ARMS

Janet Dibb-Leigh Award for Distinguished Service to Research Management

2012-2013

2013-2014

Awarded in 2018

Awarded in 2022

Clark, Dr Stella 

University of Melbourne

Bio21 Cluster

Stella Connect P/L

ARMS President (President-elect 2001, Immediate Past President 2003)

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising and Program Committee for the inaugural INORMS Congress

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising and Program Committee for the INORMS Congress

2002

2005-2006

2014

Clarke, Dr Hannah

ACT Health

ACT Health

ACT Health

ACT Health

ACT Health

ACT Health

ACT Health

ACT Health

ACT Health

Committee Member - ACT Chapter

Co-Convenor - Conference and Major Events Committee

Committee Member - Conference and Major Events Committee

Committee Member - Conference and Major Events Committee 

Co-Convenor - Conference and Major Events Committee

Co-Convenor - Health and Medical Research SIG

Committee Member - ARMS Board

Committee Member - Education and Professional Development Committee (Board Representative)

Committee Member - Accreditation Council (Board Representative)

2010-Current

2014

2015

2017

2019

2019-Current

2021-2022

2021-2022

2021-2022

Cleaver, Amanda

University of Western Australia 

University of Western Australia /Telethon kids Institution

University of Western Australia /Telethon kids Institution

University of Western Australia /Telethon kids Institution

Committee Member - WA Chapter

Committee Member - ARMS Board

Committee Member - Education and Professional Development Committee (Board Representative)

Committee Member - Accreditation Council (Board Representative)

2014 - 2017

2021 - Current

2021 - Current

2022 - Current

Coram, Ms SaraMater ResearchCommittee Member - QLD, NT, & PNG Chapter2022-Current
Crisp, Mr Michael  UniSAConvenor - SA Chapter 2017-2019
Cronin, Ms Anne    Independent Research and Healthcare Management ProfessionalFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2022
Dean, Dr Megan  

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania

Committee Member - TAS Chapter

Co-convenor & Program Committee Chair - ARMS Conference Organising and Program Committee

Committee Member - Adelaide Conference Program

Training Fellow [HDR Scholarships; HDR Admissions & Examinations; HDR Candidature Management]

Committee Member - ARMS Conference & Major Events Standing Committee

ARMS Accredited Research Manager (Foundation)

2015-2017

2017-2018

 2018-2019

2021-Current

2022-Current

2021-Current

Delpin, Dr Marina

Flinders University & UniSA

Flinders University

UniSA

ARMS Training Fellow

Secretary - ARMS Board

Co-Convenor - Research Development SIG

2015-Current

2016-2018

2021-Current

Duryea, Ms Michelle

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Edith Cowan University

Committee Member - WA Chapter

 Accreditation Program Training Fellow

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Program Committee

Board Member - Elected Treasurer

Committee Member - Governance, Finance and Audit

ARMS Representative on the Australian ORCID Advisory Group

Convenor - Research Information and Reporting Special Interest Group

Fellows of ARMS

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising Committee

ARMS PD Sessions @ Zoom Presenter

ARMS Representative on the Australian Research Council's ERA Transition Working Group 

2012-2013

2013 to Current

2013

2013-2017

2017

2014-2017

2018- 2023

Awarded in 2019

2019

2019

2022

 
F- J
ARMS MemberOrganisation/s during time servedContributionTime Served
Finlay, Ms RochelleJCU ConnectFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2019
Fleck, Ms LouiseGarvan Institute of Medical ResearchFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2022
Fraser, Dr Rogerson

RMIT University

RMIT University

RMIT University

ARMS Training Fellow

Committee Member - VIC Chapter

Convenor - VIC Chapter

2018-2019

2019-2022

2020-2022

Hochman, Dr MarkResearch Management ResourcesFellows of ARMSAwarded 2022
Hogan, Ms JenniferEdith Cowan UniversityCommittee Member - WA Chapter2022 - current
Homan, Ms Kathy

The University of Sydney

The University of Sydney

Committee Member - NSW Chapter

Co-Convenor - NSW Chapter

2016-2017

2017-2019

Jemison, Ms RoxanneThe University of QueenslandCommittee Member - ARMS Conference Program Committee2020
Jones, Ms Katie

The University of Auckland

The University of Auckland

The University of Auckland

Committee Member - New Zealand and Pacific Islands Chapter

Convenor - New Zealand and Pacific Islands Chapter

Committee Member - Research Services

2016-2019

2017-2019

2018-2019

 
K-O
ARMS MemberOrganisation/s during time servedContributionTime Served
Karliychuk, Ms Tanya  Australian Communications Consumer Action Network (ACCAN)Chapter Co-Convenor - NSW Chapter2022 - Current
Khor, Professor Michael  Nanyang Technological UniversityFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2017
Killey, Ms ConnieDeakin UniversityFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2022
Krastev, Dr Yordanka

University of Technology Sydney and Macquarie University 

University of Technology Sydney and Macquarie University 

University of Technology Sydney and Macquarie University and Chrysalis Health Group 

University of Technology Sydney and Macquarie University 

Macquarie University

Macquarie University

Committee Member - Australasian Ethics Network (AEN)

Committee Member - NSW Chapter

ARMS Training Fellow

Co-Convenor - NSW Chapter

Committee Member - Member Services Standing Committee

Committee Member - ARMS Board

2012-Current

2015-2017

2015-Current

2017-2020

2018-Current

2020-Current

Limbrick, Dr LisaCharles Sturt UniversityConsultation to the Open Research Working Group2020
Linck, Ieuan

The University of Western Australia

The University of Western Australia

The University of Western Australia

Committee Member - WA Chapter 

Convenor - WA Chapter 

Committee Member - Member Services Standing Committee 

2020

2020 - Current

2020 - Current

McLennan, Dr Ross

University of South Australia

University of South Australia, Griffith University, Macquarie Universit

University of South Australia

University of South Australia, Griffith University, Macquarie University

Convenor - Research Directors' SIG

Committee Member - Accreditation Council

President-Elect - ARMS Board

President - ARMS Board

2016-2018

2017-2021

2018-2019

2019-2021

McMahon, Dr Ian

Australian National University

Australian National University

Australian National University

Australian National University

Australian National University

Group of Eight

Group of Eight

Group of Eight

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising Committee

President-Elect - ARMS Board

President - ARMS Board

Immediate Past-President - ARMS Board

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising Committee

Committee Member - ACT Chapter

Committee Member - International Committee

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising Committee

2005

2007-2008

2008-2009

2009-2010

2010

2011-2014

2011-2016

2014

Morris, Professor Gayle    

UniSA (Adjunct)/Australian Institute of Business

UniSA (Adjunct)/Australian Institute of Business

UniSA (Adjunct)/Australian Institute of Business

UniSA (Adjunct)/Australian Institute of Business

UniSA (Adjunct)/Australian Institute of Business

Committee Member - ARMS Board including term as President;

Committee Member - Accreditation Council

Committee Member - Governance, Finance and Audit Committee

Fellows of ARMS

Janet Dibb-Leigh Award for Distinguished Service to Research Management

2010 - 2015

2013 - 2015

2018 - 2022

Awarded in 2019

Awarded in 2021

Nguyen, Associate Professor TamSt Vincent's Hospital/The University of MelbourneFellows of ARMSAwarded 2020
Odeyemi, Dr Olumide 

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania

Co-Convenor - TAS Chapter

ARMS 2022 Conference Abstract Presenter

PD Sessions @ Zoom Presenter

Current

2022

2023

 
P-T
ARMS MemberOrganisation/s during time servedContributionTime Served
Pearson, Grahame

University of New South Wales

University of New England

University of Sydney

University Of New England

University Of New England

Elsevier

Elsevier

Executive Member - NSW Chapter

Committee Member - ARMS Marketing

Co-convenor - NSW Chapter

Executive Member Secretary

Accredited Trainer for ARMS Modules

Committee Member - ARMS Education and Professional Development Committee (EPDC)

Committee Member - ACT Chapter  

2008- 2009

2008 – 2011

2009 -  2011

2010 

2015

2017 - Current

2016-2023

Pratt, Caroline     

The Bio-Protection Research Centre 

The Bio-Protection Research Centre 

The Bio-Protection Research Centre 

The Bio-Protection Research Centre 

The University of Auckland 

Antarctica New Zealand 

Antarctica New Zealand 

Committee Member - NZ & Pacific Islands Chapter  

Convenor - NZ & Pacific Islands Chapter  

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising Committee

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising Committee

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Organising Committee

Fellows of ARMS

Committee Member - NZ & Pacific Islands Chapter  

2006 - 2010

2010 - 2012

2014

2015

2017

Awarded in 2020

2021 - 2022

Reynolds, Dr NajwareynoldsHammondCareCommittee Member - NSW Chapter2023
Swanson, Ms KateThe University of QueenslandSecretary - ARMS Board2022-Current
Szmajda, Brett CSIROCommittee Member - ARMS Board2022-2024
Tambiah, Tania  RMIT UniversityFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2020
Taylor, Dr Paul (The Late) RMIT UniversityFellows of ARMSAwarded in 2022
Thomas, Mrs Heather

Retired/The University of Canterbury

University of Canterbury & Private Consultant

The University of Canterbury

Member of  Education & Professional Development Committee

Education and Professional Development Standing Committee

ARMS Training Fellow

2018-2022

2019-2022

2019-2022

Thomson, Dr Campbell University of Western AustraliaFellows of ARMSAwarded 2022
 
U-Z
ARMS MemberOrganisation/s during time servedContributionTime Served
Vallabhaneni, Dr RatnakarIndividualTraining Fellow2022
Waibel, Mr Stephan

University of Technology Sydney

University of Technology Sydney

University of Technology Sydney

Committee Member - NSW Chapter

Review Committee - ARMS Master Class: Fundamentals of Project Management

Convenor - NSW Chapter

2020 - 2024

2021

2024

Wakefield, Dr Bryony 

Australian National University

Australian National University

Australian National University

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne

Poster Presenter - ARMS Anuual Conference 

Committee Member - ACT/NSW Chapter

Founding Convenor - ACT Chapter

Committee Member - VIC/TAS Chapter

Co-Convenor - VIC/TAS Chapter

Session Facilitator - ARMS Annual Conference

Symposium Chair - VIC Chapter

Presentation & Workshop Presenter - ARMS Annual Conference

Co-Developer - Accredited Pre-Award Foundation Module

Elected Board Member

Committee Member - INORMS/ARMS Conference

Workshop & Poster Presenter - INORMS/ARMS Conference

Chair - Marketing & Communications

ARMS Training Fellow

Fellows of ARMS

Poster Presenter - ARMS Annual Conference

Session Facilitator & Workshop Presenter - ARMS Annual Conference

Presentation, Poster & Workshop Presenter - ARMS Annual Conference

Presentation Presenter - ARMS Annual Conference

2006

2007

2008

2009-2012

2010

2010

2013

2013

2013 (Revised 2017)

2013-2015, 2017-2019

2014

2014

2014

2013-2021

Awarded in 2017

2017

2018

2019

2021

Walsh, James

University of Technology Sydney

University of Technology Sydney

Committee Member - NSW Chapter

Co-Convenor - NSW Chapter

2018

2019-2022

Ward, Ms Julie      

UNSW

UNSW

UNSW

UNSW

UNSW

UNSW

ARMS Travel Scholarship "Science meets Parliament" 

Convenor - ARMS Conference Committee

ARMS Travel Scholarship to Sister Society NCURA annual meeting

Committee Member - NSW Chapter Executive Committee

Convenor - NSW Chapter

Member of the International Committee

2010

2011

2012

2009-2011

2012-2014

2013-2016

Wehipeihana, Jaylene

Waipapa Taumata Rau The University of Auckland

Waipapa Taumata Rau The University of Auckland

Waipapa Taumata Rau The University of Auckland

Co-Convenor - First Nations Research Special Interest Group

Committee - Members Services Standing Committee

Committee Member - ARMS Board

2019-Current

2021-Current

2021-Current

Welch, Dr Faith    

University of Auckland

University of Auckland

Founder and Co-Convener - ARMS Research Impact SIG

Committee Member - ARMS Conference Program Committee

2019-Current

2023

Yi, Professor RenUniversity of Southern QueenslandFellows of ARMS
Awarded in 2019

To help populate the "Honour Roll" we invite all ARMS members who have made a contribution to the Society, no matter how big or small!!  Examples include active involvement on the ARMS Board, Chapter Committees, Special Interest Groups, Standing Committees, conference committees or as an authorised Training Fellow, just to name a few! 

To be featured in our honour roll, please submit the below from. As this provides ARMS with your permission, and accurate contributions.

Honour Roll Form